Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research

Diatom Image DatabaseDiatom Image Database

Encyonema silesiacum Pinnularia maior var. pulchella Gomphonema affine var. rhombicum

Browse the database

Species:
View a list of all species
Genus:
Location:
You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Project:
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

   Pinnularia maior
Authority:
(Kutzing) Rabenhorst
Year:
1853
References:
Patric R. & Ch.W. Reimer (1966):"The diatoms of the United States", Vol.1, p.629, Pl.61:4;
Synonyms:
Frustulia maior (Kutzing 1833), Navicula major ((Kutzing)Kutzing 1844)
 
Ecological Preference:
Fresh

Description:

Valve is linear, with parallel sides; raphe is lateral and filiform; axial area is variable, but is usually about 1/3 the valve breadth; striae are radial in the middle, becoming convergent at the ends; length is 140-200(340)Ám, breadth is 25-40(42)Ám; striae count is 5-7 in 10Ám; Patrick & Reimer (1966) describe this species as having a swollen middle with rounded, often slightly swollen ends; the axial area is 1/4-1/5 the valve breadth; the raphe has distinct terminal fissures; the central area is not much wider than the axial area, and is elliptical or somewhat irregular in shape; striae are crossed by a distinct band
 

Projects:

  • Southeast Florida Coastal Mangroves
  • Transect Project



  • Sample localities:
  • Loxahatchee (LOX)
  • Water Conservation Area 3A (WCA 3A)
  • Everglades National Park (ENP)
  • Coastal Mangroves






  • Other LTER sites:
    Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
    National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1832229, #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
    Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
    LTER Network logo