Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research

Diatom Image DatabaseDiatom Image Database

Encyonema silesiacum Pinnularia maior var. pulchella Gomphonema affine var. rhombicum

Browse the database

Species:
View a list of all species
Genus:
Location:
You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Project:
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

   Gomphonema gracile
Authority:
Ehrenberg
Year:
1838
References:
Podzorski A.C. (1985): "An illustrated and annotatet chack-list of diatoms from the Black River Waterways, St. Elizabet, Jamaica", p.53, Pl.20, fig.13; Patric R. & Ch.W. Reimer (1966):"The diatoms of the United States", Vol.2, p.131; Krammer K. & Lange-Bertalot H. (1997): "Susswaserflora von Mitteleuropa", Vol.1, pg.361, 362, Fig.156:1-11, Fig.154:26,27;
Synonyms:
Gomphonema lanceolatum (Ehrenberg 1841), Gomphonema grunowii (Patrik 1975)
 
Ecological Preference:
Fresh-Brackish
Meso-eutrophic

Description:

Valves show wide range of morphologies; resembles G. parvulum in valve shape and in the character of its pores
 

Projects:

  • Southeast Florida Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay Paleo Project
  • Dosing Project
  • Transect Project



  • Sample localities:
  • Loxahatchee (LOX)
  • Water Conservation Area 3A (WCA 3A)
  • Coastal Mangroves
  • Shark River Slough (SRS)
  • Florida Bay






  • Other LTER sites:
    Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
    National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1832229, #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
    Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
    LTER Network logo