Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research

Diatom Image DatabaseDiatom Image Database

Encyonema silesiacum Pinnularia maior var. pulchella Gomphonema affine var. rhombicum

Browse the database

Species:
View a list of all species
Genus:
Location:
You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Project:
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

   Brachysira serians
Authority:
(Brebisson) Round & Mann
Year:
1981
References:
Lange-Bertalot & Moser (1994), pg.61, fig. 1:3,4; 2: 1,2; 13: 13; 14: 1-4; 35: 1-3; 36: 1-3, 8, 10
Synonyms:
Navicula serians (Brebisson ex Kutzing 1844), Anomoeoneis serians (Brebisson) Cleve 1895)
 
Ecological Preference:
Fresh

Description:

Valves rhombic-lanceolate, with convex sides and acute ends, axial area narrow, linear-lanceolate. Raphe straight, filiform. Central area ovoid to elliptical. Striae slightly radiate, crossed by longitudinal undulating lines.
Notes:
Found in the bottom part (ca. 158cm and lower) of the sediment core collected in Featherbed Bank, central part of Biscayne Bay. According to Patrick & Reimer (1966) this species is often recorded in swamps and lakes, occasionally in rivers.
 
Length:
45.4 µm
Width:
11.5 µm
Strd:
23

Projects:

  • Biscayne Bay Paleo Project
  • Dosing Project
  • CERP
  • Transect Project



  • Sample localities:
  • Loxahatchee (LOX)
  • Water Conservation Area 3A (WCA 3A)
  • Biscayne Bay (BISC)
  • Shark River Slough (SRS)






  • Other LTER sites:
    Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
    National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1832229, #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
    Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
    LTER Network logo