Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
Florida Coastal Everglades LTER - Site Information: TS/Ph9
Site Information - TS/Ph9

 
FCE LTER site*
* Site information should be complete for FCE LTER sites.
Information for related sites might be incomplete.


Select a different site
Author or dataset originator
Keyword
   
tsph9
Site Description - TS/Ph9
Alias: Duck Key
Site status: Active
(Active from March 2000 - )
Latitude: 25.17692874
Longitude: -80.48978207
Size: 0.25 ha
Watershed: Taylor Slough & C-111/ENP Panhandle drainages
Hydrography: Estuarine with minimal tidal energy, wind-driven movement
Topography: Flat subtidal basins and shallow intertidal flats
Geology: Limestone
Soil: Calcitic marl, < 0.25m thick
Vegetation: Sparse seagrass
Habitat: Seagrass
Climatology: Subtropical moist, with distinctive wet (June-Nov.) and dry (Dec-May) seasons
   
Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo