Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
Florida Coastal Everglades LTER - Site Information: TS/Ph11
Site Information - TS/Ph11

 
FCE LTER site*
* Site information should be complete for FCE LTER sites.
Information for related sites might be incomplete.


Select a different site
Author or dataset originator
Keyword
   
tsph11
Site Description - TS/Ph11
Alias: Sprigger Bank
Site status: Active
(Active from March 2000 - )
Latitude: 24.91293492
Longitude: -80.93798347
Size: 0.25 ha
Watershed: None
Hydrography: Estuarine with average tidal energy, some wind-driven movement
Topography: Flat subtidal basins and shallow intertidal flats
Geology: Limestone
Soil: Calcitic marl, > 1 m thick
Vegetation: Seagrass
Habitat: Seagrass
Climatology: Subtropical moist, with distinctive wet (June-Nov.) and dry (Dec-May) seasons
   
Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo