Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
Florida Coastal Everglades LTER - Site Information: TS/Ph10
Site Information - TS/Ph10

 
FCE LTER site*
* Site information should be complete for FCE LTER sites.
Information for related sites might be incomplete.


Select a different site
Author or dataset originator
Keyword
   
tsph10
Site Description - TS/Ph10
Alias: Bob Allen Keys
Site status: Active
(Active from March 2000 - )
Latitude: 25.02476744
Longitude: -80.68097374
Size: 0.25 ha
Watershed: Taylor Slough
Hydrography: Estuarine with minimal tidal energy, wind-driven movement
Topography: Flat subtidal basins and shallow intertidal flats
Geology: Limestone
Soil: Calcitic marl, < 1 m thick
Vegetation: Seagrass
Habitat: Seagrass
Climatology: Subtropical moist, with distinctive wet (June-Nov.) and dry (Dec-May) seasons
   
Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo