Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
Florida Coastal Everglades LTER - Site Information: SRS5
Site Information - SRS5

 
FCE LTER site*
* Site information should be complete for FCE LTER sites.
Information for related sites might be incomplete.


Select a different site
Author or dataset originator
Keyword
   
srs5
Site Description - SRS5
Alias: Gunboat Island
Site status: Active
(Active from March 2000 - )
Latitude: 25.37702258
Longitude: -81.03234716
Size: Approx. 1 ha
Watershed: Shark River Slough
Hydrography: Seasonally driven freshwater inputs and tidally driven oceanic inputs
Topography: Flat, with tidal creek topography
Geology: Limestone bedrock
Soil: Wetland peat, > 1 m thick
Vegetation: Mangrove forest
Habitat: Mangrove wetland, intermediate stature
Climatology: Subtropical moist, with distinctive wet (June-Nov.) and dry (Dec-May) seasons
   
Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo