Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research

Diatom Image DatabaseDiatom Image Database

Encyonema silesiacum Pinnularia maior var. pulchella Gomphonema affine var. rhombicum

Browse the database

Species:
View a list of all species
Genus:
Location:
You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Project:
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

   Fragilaria synegrotesca
Authority:
Lange-Bertalot
Year:
1993
References:
Lange-Bertalot H. (1993):"Biblioteca diatomologica. Brand 27. 85 New Taxa and much more then 100 taxonomic clarifications supplementary to Susswasserflora von Mitteleuropa. Vol.2/1-4", pg.49-52, Fig.12:1-11; Fig.13:1-6
Synonyms:
Fragilaria vaucheriae ((Kutzing) Petersen sensu Podzorski 1985)
 
Ecological Preference:
Fresh

Description:

Valve is linear to linear-lanceolate, with capitate to round ends; punctate transapical striae are distinct; single rimoportula present on valve end; valvocopula and copula openings are unilateral; marginal spines are absent, ocellus present as depressions in pole; length is 30-170Ám, breadth is 2.5-4Ám; striae count is 11-14 in 10Ám
Notes:
some specimens recorded have been slightly wider than type
 

Projects:

  • Southeast Florida Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay Paleo Project
  • Dosing Project
  • CERP
  • Transect Project



  • Sample localities:
  • Loxahatchee (LOX)
  • Water Conservation Areas (WCAs)
  • Everglades National Park (ENP)
  • Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay






  • Other LTER sites:
    Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
    National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
    Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
    LTER Network logo