Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research

Diatom Image DatabaseDiatom Image Database

Encyonema silesiacum Pinnularia maior var. pulchella Gomphonema affine var. rhombicum

Browse the database

Species:
View a list of all species
Genus:
Location:
You can also click on one of labeled areas on the map to browse by location.
Project:
Map of south Florida Loxahatchee (LOX) WCA 2A WCA 3A Biscayne Bay Shark River Slough (SRS) Taylor Slough (TS) Florida Bay Everglades National Park (ENP) Everglades National Park (ENP)

   Amphora proteus
Authority:
Gregory
Year:
1857
References:
Schoeman, F.R. & R.E.M. (1986). Observations on Amphora species (Bacillariophyceae) in British Museum (Natural History). V. Some species from the subgenus Amphora. S. Afr. Tydskr. Plantk, 52 (5), pg.425-437, figs 70-80; Wikowski et al. (2000):"Iconographia Diatomologica (Vol.VII). Diatom flora of marine coast I", pg.148, Pl.161:1,2, Pl.162:5,6; Foged N. (1984):"Freshwater and littoral diatoms from Cuba", Pl.XII, fig.1-3, Pl.LV, fig1-3; Peragallo MM.H. et M. (1897 - 1908):"Diatoms of France (Atlas)", PL.XLIV, fig.23; Peragallo MM.H. et M. (1897 - 1908):"Diatoms of France (Texte)", pg.200, 201
Synonyms:
Amphora kariana (Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880), Amphora hexagonalis (Witt, 1873), Amphora speciosa (Castracane, 1886), Amphora proteus var. kariana (Grunow in Cleve & Grunow, 1880)Zanon, 1929), Amphora affinis var. proteus (Gregory, 1857) Tempere et Peragallo, 1908), Amphora proteus var. gregorii (Cleve-Euler, 1953)
 
Ecological Preference:
Marine-Brackish

Description:

Frustule elliptic, 50-115Ám long, 25-55Ám broad. Valves semi-elliptic with convex dorsal margin and concave ventral margin and obtusly rounded apices. Raphe strongly bent, distant from the ventral margin. Axial area narrow on the dorsal side, irregular on the ventral side, central area large on the ventral side. Dorsal striae radiate, crossed by undulating longitudinal ribs, 9-12 in 10Ám, ventral striae 8-13 in 10Ám.
 
Length:
52 - 81.3 µm
Width:
14 - 18 µm
Strd:
10 - 12
Strv:
9 - 12

Projects:

  • Southeast Florida Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay Paleo Project
  • Biscayne Bay Paleo Project



  • Sample localities:
  • Biscayne Bay (BISC)
  • Coastal Mangroves
  • Florida Bay






  • Other LTER sites:
    Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
    National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
    Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
    LTER Network logo