Florida Coastal Everglades Long Term Ecological Research
2002 FCE LTER All Scientists Meeting

2002 All Scientists Meeting
Kovens Conference Center, Florida International University BBC       
February 8-9, 2002
Who's in the photo?       2002 ASM Posters      

View larger photos of the group (courtesy of Jodi Chong):  photo1 (478kb)     photo2 (580kb)
Friday, February 8 - Integration Saturday, February 9 - Experimentation
Click on a name to view the person's presentation
Database and informatics update
• Linda Powell

Primary Production Working Group
• Evelyn Gaiser - Overview, periphyton
• Dan Childers - Freshwater macrophytes
• Robert Twilley - Mangroves
• Jay Zieman - Seagrass
• Joe Boyer - Phytoplankton

Consumer Dynamics Working Group
• Joel Trexler

Soils & Sediments Working Group
• Robert Twilley - Nutrient Accumulation and Use-Efficiency
• Carlos Coronado-Molina - SET
• Randy Chambers
• Rudolf Jaffe

Nutrients & DOM Working Group
•  Joe Boyer - Overview, water quality at marine sites
• Dan Childers - Water quality at wetland sites
• Susan Dailey

Integration & Modelling Working Group
• Fred Sklar
• Greg Noe - Modelling nutrient flow and transformations
• Carl Fitz - ELM
• Chris Madden - Florida Bay Seagrass Integrated Model
• Robert Twilley - Coupling and Parameterization of Mangrove Models

Poster session

Presentations of ongoing short and long-term experiments

Greg Noe - 32P cycling in oligotrophic and P-enriched freshwater marshes

Jeff Wozniak - Quantifying N cycling rates in freshwater marshes of the Southern Everglades using 15N tracer techniques

Gustavo Rubio - Decomposition of Cladium jamaicense, Eleocharis cellulosa, and Juncus roemerianus in the ecotone regions of Taylor Slough and Shark River Slough

David Iwaniec - Effects on ecosystem-level processes in C-111 & Taylor Slough periphyton

Tiffany Troxler Gann - Experimental manipulation of freshwater flow on southern Everglades tree islands

Ralph Mead - Sources of organic matter to suspended particulates from the lower Shark and Taylor Rivers

Cheng Yong Yang - Chemical characterization of DOM from the FCE-LTER

Susan Dailey - Microbial dynamics, nutrients, and organic material cycling in Shark River

Steve Davis - The contributions of senesced macrophyte litter to water column loads of nitrogen, phosphorus, and organic carbon

David Moore - Changes in fish diversity along the estuarine gradient and input of nutrients by mobile fish

Virginia Cornett - Distribution and biochemical characteristics of submerged aquatic vegetation in the Southwest Florida habitat of the West Indian Manatee

Randy Chambers - Ecosystem response to iron enrichment of Everglades soils

Serge Thomas - The advantage of using an incubation chamber over light and dark BOD bottles in measuring periphyton productivity

Jose Fuentes - Integrated carbon cycle research program

Other LTER sites:
Website Map Privacy Policy  | En Español
National Science Foundation logo This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation through the Florida Coastal Everglades Long-Term Ecological Research program under Cooperative Agreements #DEB-1237517, #DBI-0620409, and #DEB-9910514. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
Please address questions or comments about this website to: fcelter@fiu.edu.
LTER Network logo